»» HOME
  »» SOLID WOOD FLOORING
  »» DECKING
  »» TIMBER
  »» SAWMILL PRODUCTS
  »» CONTACT US
  »» ENQUIRY FORM
  »» GALLERY
  »» LINKS
Decking >> Garapa

Description
Garapa has great properties – Our Garapa is kiln dried which makes it very stable. Garapa is insect and rot resistant, easier to work with than some other hardwoods, it lasts an exceptionally long time. This wood is quickly becoming an alternative for those who don't like a darker hardwood like Ipé, but still want a good quality, stable, sustainable project wood for a good price. Insist that your Garapa is kiln dried to avoid any shrinkage or movement.
garapa

Latin name:

Common names: Garappa Garapa Grapps Grapia , Brazilian Ash

Technical

Colour: Garapa is a beautiful South American hardwood featuring a light yellow to golden brown color. The Garapa species, sometimes known as Brazilian Ash, is resistant to rot, decay, splinters, scratches, and even fire, without any chemical treatments. Harder than oak and bearing a smooth surface, Garapa is an ideal wood choice for exterior decking.

Janka Hardness: 2053



Garapa

Garapa

Garapa
» next






Website designed and hosted by